Amazing nature #140 - Meet Red-cheeked Cordon-bleu
After a while I will resume my usual publications in English about the most amazing animals on the planet, today it will be the turn of one of the most beautiful exotic birds in the world. I'm talking about the blue one from Senegal. Join me to learn more about this incredible bird.
Its scientific name is Uraeginthus flares and there are at least six species that belong to this genus, in general they are very similar having as negative the impossibility of breeding in captivity.
Among the main characteristics of this beautiful bird we have its size that yields between 11 centimeters to 13 centimeters, there is a slight sexual dimorphism, the coloration of the male is much more striking in contrast to the female, the male has a beautiful blue color in the lower part of his body part of his tail and face, on the back predominates a brown color and on his cheeks we can notice two red spots, this characteristic is not possessed by the female and as color is more opaque and dull.
In their personality we have that they are rather shy birds with other species, they have a sophisticated system of communication through songs that mean different things depending on their daily routine, in general they are very peaceful and tend to maintain close ties in the wild life. The only clashes occur in the mating season without leaving negative balances.
As for its reproduction we have that the blue of Senegal can reproduce constantly do not have a defined cycle to procreate but only try to do this work only three times a year, being the female the one who usually suffers physical damage as a result of mating and laying eggs, in the breeding season the male begins to sing, usually with a grass in the beak, going completely straight and jumping. When the female remains in the same place it is because she has accepted the male who is in full ritual as the specimen to copulate.
Unfortunately and for the benefit of the blueitos of Senegal is very complicated breeding in captivity especially for reproduction, in natural state can lay up to 5 eggs round and small size, the female incubate for a period of 15 days, depending on the season males and females can perform this work, never leave the nest alone.
Once hatched the chicks remain in the safety of their environment with parental supervision, the activity of the parents begins to forage for food, as the days go by the chicks need more food necessary for their development, at this time the parents spend little time in the nest occupying much of the day to bring provisions.
The chicks are dark brown when they are born and gradually and with the changes of feather they change their color until arriving at their characteristic blue color, it is probable that it takes a little time depending on changing feathers depending on the climatic conditions.
Thanks to their beauty they are very quoted birds in the clandestine market of exotic birds, the problem is that being a bird whose reproduction is enough negative in captivity they have put in risk the Population in natural state, considering that this last one is not affair of the poachers who sell this type of bird that ends up in the main stores of mascots of the whole world. Although there are laws that protect the species there has been no progress in a real and protectionist policy of one of the birds that may have this magical world.
Thank you for reading
If you liked reading this article, feel free to FOLLOW ME, UPVOTE and RESTEEM! It's always appreciated =D. Thank you all for your support and see you soon for the news flamingirl's adventures!